9-4-12/Vow Renewal – A Fresh Start

Sunday I renewed my wedding vows with my wife of 5 years, Maria.   It was a wonderful day and the emphasis was on how much we have been through and how bright the future is.   In many ways, it was really a fresh start for both of us. I have been feeling pretty … Continue reading

8-23-12/Good News, AKA Fast Turnaround

Yale went as well as can be expected today.   Creatine is stable around 2.0. My white blood count is 5X what it was when I went into the hospital on Friday at 2.4K (vs. 500). NO MORE MASKS! I can also go out in public! Awesome.   My wife and I are renewing our … Continue reading

8-21-12/Home, But Still, Uncertainty Remains

I am home!   My white blood count was stable around 1K, but my creatinine was back down to 1.9. My blood sugar is still high – but mostly very high 6-10 hours after Prednisone – still a high dose. That seems to indicate that is the likely culprit.   They decided better to quarantine … Continue reading

8-09-12/Good News on Rejection & BK Virus Treatment Options

I needed a good visit at Yale today. Things have seemed bleak and I have been very down. So much so I haven’t even bothered posting. I also have been having side effects from the steroids (high blood pressure, trouble sleeping, agitation, etc.). In fact, I haven’t slept in over 30 hours at this point … Continue reading

8-5-12/Hope for me and for others? Incision Pictures

I was at Yale Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, for massive steroid (prednisone) treatments. I will spend the next three weeks tapering off from 60MG a day down to 20mg a day. My previous maintenance dose was 5mg daily. The last three days I got 500mg daily through IV.   The steroids caused a fast heart … Continue reading

8-2-12/Better News

I started steroid treatments today – I am in rejection and I do have BK Virus in my kidney.   However, it is a best of the worst case scenario right now.   First, they believe my creatinine is high because of inflammation in the kidney – not necessarily, or even likely, permanent damage. Therefore, … Continue reading

8-1-12/Bad News

One of the nephrologists at Yale called today. It’s never good when the doctor calls instead of one of the nurses.   There is already damage to my new kidney. They know I have BK Virus, but it is unclear whether the damage is directly related to that alone, however.   The thought is that … Continue reading

7-20-12/Hope and Clarification & Life Expectancy

I had an ultrasound at Yale today and it looked pretty good. They want to repeat Tuesday, but if that looks unchanged, then we can celebrate. This seems to imply that the second surgery (the ureter revision) was a success, making the transplant a success as well.   My creatinine is 2.2 – the highest … Continue reading

7-17-12/BK Virus pt. 2

I spoke to Yale today and feel a little better. First, they moved my clinic appointment to Friday. The stent comes out tomorrow, so by the end of the week we should know how the ureter revision went.   We also spoke about the BK Virus. It sounds like two medications (prograf and prednisone) is … Continue reading

7-16-12/BK Virus

Today was supposed to be a day I didn’t hear from Yale. I had clinic scheduled for Thursday and my cystoscopy got moved to Wednesday. So other than the delight of waiting for that procedure on Wednesday things were supposed to be low-key.   Not so much. Clinic called today and left a message as … Continue reading