12-31-12/A New Year with a New Kidney

Reflecting on 2012, it had to be one of the longest years of my life.   In April was the kidney transplant, June the ureter revision, followed by continued turmoil as my body, my family, and I, adjusted to having a new organ, new meds, and a new lease on life.   It was tough … Continue reading

12-14-12/Back Home….What/Perspective

Well, I am back home.   Apparently, very rare, but of course the high creatinine reading was due to “lab error.” There is no other way to explain how it dropped back to 2.1 today with no intervention. Additionally, my kidney looked good on preliminary viewing post-biopsy.   I would normally be a little upset … Continue reading

12-13-12/Back in Hospital

I went to Yale today for a semi-routine visit – although there was some concern I “might” be in rejection.   My creatinine came back at 3.4! Needless to say they did an immediate biopsy (with results – at least preliminary results – coming tomorrow) and admitted me.   So I am in the hospital … Continue reading

12-12-12 – May be in Rejection Again/Still Feel Crappy

Well, I haven’t written in a while. November was tough. Steroid treatments for the rejection were difficult, as usual. I had trouble sleeping and was wired at times, exhausted others, and gained more weight. Thanksgiving is tough because it is the anniversary of my father’s death. It’s been 7 years now. I can’t believe it. … Continue reading

10-16-12/Not Ready For Prime Time

Overall, I have good news. I am feeling pretty good and my creatinine is stable (last reading was 1.8 – last week). I haven’t heard anything new on BK Virus – not even sure if they tested last week, so I might have to wait until the next blood test.   However, and this is … Continue reading

9-7-12/Stable Creatinine!

I was at Yale yesterday and things went well. My creatinine is stable at 1.6-1.7 – it read 1.7 yesterday. That’s two tests in a row at the lowest I have been out of the hospital post-transplant. My white blood cell count is basically back to normal. They lowered the prednisone again, and I will … Continue reading

8-1-12/Bad News

One of the nephrologists at Yale called today. It’s never good when the doctor calls instead of one of the nurses.   There is already damage to my new kidney. They know I have BK Virus, but it is unclear whether the damage is directly related to that alone, however.   The thought is that … Continue reading

7-20-12/Hope and Clarification & Life Expectancy

I had an ultrasound at Yale today and it looked pretty good. They want to repeat Tuesday, but if that looks unchanged, then we can celebrate. This seems to imply that the second surgery (the ureter revision) was a success, making the transplant a success as well.   My creatinine is 2.2 – the highest … Continue reading

7-16-12/BK Virus

Today was supposed to be a day I didn’t hear from Yale. I had clinic scheduled for Thursday and my cystoscopy got moved to Wednesday. So other than the delight of waiting for that procedure on Wednesday things were supposed to be low-key.   Not so much. Clinic called today and left a message as … Continue reading

7-3-12/You (likely) Don’t Know How Hard This Is

I posted the below entry on my “Post-Transplant Feelings” page. However, thought it was an appropriate entry for today.    I am very unhappy with how I feel and how others are handling me at the moment. Someone told me today that I least that “didn’t take my sense of humor.” I responded with “not … Continue reading